billthebutcher
Regular Contributor
Hook-nosed camel f*cker. Esquire.
Posts: 488
|
Post by billthebutcher on Mar 29, 2012 8:06:46 GMT -5
I think you'd like it Lots of nudity (practically hardcore sex) and a very hot young Eva Green (really nice boobs for a ~20 year old) I'd like it. I would!
|
|
|
Post by The Late Mitchell Warren on Mar 30, 2012 3:50:39 GMT -5
Thanks for that link, ADP. I was feeling really depressed but that made me feel a little bit better.
Sometimes I think God created boobs to help men with their inevitable depression. Dunno why God invented penises. Probably to gross us all out!
BTW, one of the reasons I liked Eyes Wide Shut is because it seemed like a pointless, bizarre (and hence almost scary) movie. I never really noticed the first time that Tom Cruise plays a parrot in the movie, and repeats everything everybody says to him. Aside from some illuminati references, the movie just seems like an exercise in very long, weird, and inexplicable scenes. Kind of why I liked it.
I also recommend Watchmen. It doesn't reach the greatness of the graphic novel, but it tried.
|
|
|
Post by asiaticdarkperson on Mar 30, 2012 6:37:33 GMT -5
Any time Mitch And another one for the list.. "The Hunted" ..watching it now.
|
|
|
Post by asiaticdarkperson on Mar 30, 2012 13:43:43 GMT -5
Anyone see Stranger than Fiction? (Will Farrell)
And "Old School"
|
|
|
Post by grainnerhuad on Mar 30, 2012 17:19:13 GMT -5
I saw both. Old School was okay "dude humor" like Animal House.
Stranger than Fiction was watchable and I do like it when Will Farrell does something serious, he has more range that most people remember. But it wasn't a stand out in my opinion.
|
|
|
Post by grainnerhuad on Mar 30, 2012 17:32:59 GMT -5
So, I found our lists of Most Overrated movies of all time:
Here's Mitch's:
MITCHELL'S MOST OVERRATED FILMS
1.As Good As It Gets (I'll never understand the appeal of this film; Jack Nicholson adlibbed through most of this movie and Helen Hunt gave a truly atrocious Oscar-winning performance)
2.Star Wars (Don't kill me now...I liked Star Wars as much as the next guy. Liked being the keyword...but when the world turned on Lucas and bashed the next batch of prequels for their corn-appeal it just made me wonder what was so special about the first film)
3.Chicago (One of the least lively musicals I've ever seen...dark, dreary, bad singing, self-indulgently important air all around; and I actually loved the play it was based on)
4.The Blair Witch Project (A few intense moments, but all in all two hours of boring interviews and jackass 20-somethings killing time)
5.Gladiator (The least interesting historical epic I've seen...wondrously bad visual effects and plays like a remake of Braveheart, that other overrated popcorn flick with a Messiah-complex)
6.Titanic (Not worth going into detail here...a great film for 17 year olds and old women who think they're still 17)
7.The Lord of the Rings Trilogy (I loved it as much as anyone could love a 10 hour chase film with trolls, elves, wizards, resurrected wizards, skeleton warriors and a giant evil vagina)
8.How Green Was My Valley (A lot of people will say Citizen Kane was an overrated film...but seriously ever try sitting through the movie that actually won Best Picture that year?)
9. Poltergeist & The Amityville Horror (Both qualify as one of the least scary movies I've ever seen that still manage to make all the great "lists." Unintentionally laughable stuff here...at least Poltergeist was trying to scare children. What was Amityville's excuse?)
10.Get Shorty (Pulp Fiction aside, I don't quite understand why John Travolta's career ever came back. He cannot choose good movie roles unless he's force fed them in a state of starvation)
11.Rocky (Hard to believe Stallone's ode to achieving mediocrity won Best Picture over the satirical and prophetic film Network)
12.Friday the 13th (Seriously? I didn't know who scared me more...the granny or the aborted fetus in the lake that would later be called Jason)
13.The Usual Suspects (A cute trifle for sure, but an Oscar winner for Best Screenplay? Kind of owed a lot to 1985's Clue, with the multiple whodunnits and dead bodies everywhere)
14.The Departed (Entertaining, but come on, this was Martin Scorsese-lite or maybe Goodfellas For Dummies)
15. Babe The Gallant Pig (I love talking pigs and pro-peta commercials as much as the next guy, but babe was a little too naive for my taste...and not quite deserving of nominations for best picture, best director, screenplay and etc. I much preferred the TNT live action adaptation of Animal Farm starring Patrick Stewart as the Evil Pig)
16.The Royal Tenenbaums (Saw this and was slightly bored by the unending cloyingly snarky narrative which gave birth to another slightly overrated sitcom, Arrested Development.
17. Bram Stoker's Dracula (All style, little substance, although it was nice to see Keanu Reeves play himself yet again)
18.MASH (The original film was sardonic and cold-hearted; the series emotional and occasionally sappy...both views of Vietnam left me feeling underwhelmed)
19.Tropic Thunder (How is it Robert Downey Jr. got nominated for playing blackface while Spike Lee's brilliant Bamboozled film, which satirized racial stereotypes like blackface, got zilch?)
20.Slumdog Millionaire (Yes, I finally saw it...it was sweet. I just think we've seen a lot of movies like this before. In fact, you could call this multiple-Oscar winning drama a Bollywood remake of cliche-ridden feel good American drama. I never thought Who Wants to be a Millionaire would represent American cinema culture (aka The Oscars) at its finest...nor a film that takes place in India, for that matter.
Here's Mine:
Dr. Strangelove sucks
Anything by Oliver Stone Sucks
Brazil was a huge let-down especially given the other wonderful movies that Terry Gilliam directed like Tideland and the Monty Pythons.
300 was an enormous waste of time...and not ever particularly historically accurate, and WTF was up with all those crazy villanous monsters?? That's just showing off.
American Gangster, I think I put this in my top 5 most disappointing Blog a while ago, I'd have to refrence it, but yes, the Worst Gang Movie ever in my opinion.
The Matrix, aside from the newness of the idea in the first movie, yes I agree, but then everything with Keanu Reeves Probably belongs on here.
Now Sin City???Really??? I have to disagree, I loved it immensly. It was not a let down.
While I'm thinking on it, Here's some more let downs for me:
Deliverance....I hear tell that it was "innovative" and "shocking" for the time but I don't buy it. I was more frightened by Burt Reynold's used up mustache than the threat of inbred hillbillies. And what kinda dude's dude couldn't have gotten out of that situation anyway.
Most of the Harry Potters with the exception of #3.
30 Days of Night....and really most Vampire movies disappoint me but this one was a huge disappointment because the back story could have lent itself to something really great.
The New Star Wars Trilogy, I got to admit that the old ones delivered, the story was new and the effects for the time were great. But the new Trilogy sucks Ass
South Park Movie...WTF was up in their heads? Had to get greedy and ride the Movie Train.
Little Miss Sunshine was a huge letdown for me, That Summer seemed the summer of sappy Indie Films which leads me to my next let down.
Juno-which was not at all an accurate portrayal of teen pregnacy, speaking from experience.
Sideways, Hated it.
Vicki Christina Barcelona-slept through it
Amistaad-slept through it.
X-files movies 1 and 2-Okay say it with me "Two Hour tv special" good boy Chris Carter
The Dark Knight-was good for what it was, I enjoyed it but not acadamy material. Post-humus awards are stupid.
Across the Universe- 2 hour long music video designed to introduce a new generation to the Beatles so Sir. Paul can pay his Alimony.
|
|
|
Post by grainnerhuad on Mar 30, 2012 17:37:55 GMT -5
And here's my top 10 list from a few years ago. Mitch's was there too but his was the same as the one he put up on this thread.
First let me say that this was harder than I thought it would be. I found top 5 was easy, so was top 20, top 10 got dicey. So, on the strength of Mitch’s argument for Lion King I went with what movies both influenced me and stuck with me. I also went with what movies I can watch over again more than a handful of times. Oh and I cheated on one…sorry. No particular order 1. In 1922 Forrest Ackerman saw his first “imagi-film” and he became a super fan. Before dying in 2008 he maintained the largest collection of sci-fi and horror memorabilia in the world. As a young adult I remember hearing that his all time favorite movie was "Metropolis" and lamenting that it hadn’t been re-released in several decades. I vaguely remembered it from watching Saturday Matinee at the Bijou on PBS as a kid but watching it as an adult I could see what he loved in it. It is beautiful. Full of Art Deco imaginings of a future time in which everyone is enslaved and worked below ground for the sky people, it is a very early (1927) Socialist statement. It’s easy to see why it was taken out of rotation in the following era of anti-socialist feelings. Who knows, it will probably be destroyed sometime in the near future given our current leanings. If you have a copy, hold on to it.
2. "Un Chien Andalou"- There are very few movies I can watch over and over and pull something different out of it and this 1928 piece of Dada is one of them. It is intentional, the ambiguity of the script, the Dada-ness allows one to feel and receive whatever they are in the mood or maturity for at the time.
3. If I were to pick a movie based entirely on its soundtrack, and I am, It would be "Repo Man" (1984) However not only does it have my favorite punk-rock driven soundtrack, It was also my very first non-mainstream movie, sending me on a quest for all the Indie deliciousness I could find.
4. Because this task was so hard I tried to look at genres, which is why I chose "Robin Hood" (Disney 1973) I remember this as the first movie I ever went to. I can clearly remember going to what amounted to a drive-in, but was really a walk-up in our little ghost town of Columbia, CA. dangling from the bleachers and memorizing every song. Yes, I know them all to this day.
5. Also along the lines of genres, my favorite Musical to date is "Hedwig and the Angry Inch". The music is incredible and the story heart wrenching. However everything ends well as it should in a musical
6. We have a long standing disagreement at House Rhuad. Some people here hate Jude Law. They find his hands weirdly small. I was on the fence about him myself until I saw him in "The Wisdom of Crocodiles" (also released as Immortality 1999) which was an excellent portrayal of a Psychopath. I fell in love then and there. He was spot on and I loved and hated his character.
7. Another movie I love that looks into the psyche is "Secretary". It is also probably the only thing I have ever liked James Spader in. It is not for the kinkiness that I love this move. Okay…not only the kinkiness. I love this movie because it shows so well the torment of people who don’t understand why they want what they do and try so hard in the wrong ways to address it. It also illustrates how embracing parts of you that may be socially unacceptable can set you free for more happiness. This movie is also on my therapeutic movie list.
8. I have to thank Karla for this one. Without her it may have taken me a while longer to come across it. "Boondock Saints" is great good fun, full of everything I love, action, intrigue, comedy, and redemption, spiced up with stereotype. Lovely.
9. No List would be complete for me without "Fight Club". Not a movie list, not a book list, not a soundtrack list. I will tell you a secret if you promise not to be too disturbed. I once came out of a depression by watching this movie over and over for a full week. I thought about it, dissected it and thanked it. It is also I think probably the single best book to movie reproduction ever.
10. Okay, here’s where I cheated. All Quentin Tarintino projects. I can’t help it, I cannot choose. I have not been let down yet by something he wrote, directed or heck even lent money to. The guy obviously watched too much T.V. and movies in his lifetime and god bless him for it.
So there it is, I was sad to leave out two of my favorite genres; Horror and Comic Book flicks. I’m a sucker for both. However, when all was said and done those are pure entertainment that is fluid, my favorites in those areas change so easily.
|
|
|
Post by asiaticdarkperson on Mar 30, 2012 18:16:33 GMT -5
I don't have a top 10 list. Mine's like top-100 (or more) and then the rest (whatever isn't on the list) is most likely unwatchable crap.
|
|
|
Post by The Late Mitchell Warren on Apr 1, 2012 14:44:20 GMT -5
I never really got Stranger than Fiction, didn't see what the fuss was all about. But my wife loves that movie for some reason.
I must say, I saw Babe The Gallant Pig a while back and remembered it fondly. I think I would remove it from the list, now in 2012.
Grainne, come on! You're trashing Dr. Strangelove, JFK, Brazil (one of the ONLY two movies Gilliam ever did right), 300, The Dark Knight, Juno, Sideways, and even the South Park Movie? I can't even begin to disagree...that's just whack!!
SIGH I have no choice but to simply nitpick at your top 10.
Hedwig and the Angry Inch? As a student film it was cute, but I don't think it's anywhere near my top 100.
Boondock Saints, GAG. I don't see why this film is so popular. Willem Dafoe in drag, woohoo, I get it...sort of...
Fight Club? Really? It was a B+ movie at best. I think it lost something from book to movie conversion. All I really remember about it was the big plot twist and the penis shots. I can't say there were any particularly memorable scenes in the whole flick.
I also saw Melancholia, but was slightly disappointed. I can just imagine what Kubrick or even PT Anderson could have done with the idea. Lars Von Trier built it up nicely and then just dropped the ball.
|
|
|
Post by grainnerhuad on Apr 2, 2012 12:50:39 GMT -5
LOL, I thought you'd get a kick out of that, those were 3 years old. I think there are some that I would definately leave out now, Boondock Saints amoungst them. They are fun movies and cult-ish classics but definatley not something I'll watch more than 5 times.
Fight Club I would, and have. But, you are right, it leaves a lot off from the book. Although, I'd argue as far as books to movies go they did a good job.
I also wrote this before Benjamin Button, which was an excellent short story and a god-awful movie.
Gilliam, poor soul is such an excellent writer and just doesn't do screen well. ( He actually did about 6 movies, and Imaginarium was great as was Tideland I thought) I think his imagination is just too big for the screen.
Yes I dislike Dr. Strangelove, sorry. I also hate most Woody Allen movies, I don't like his whiney self absorbed introspection. However, I did just watch Night in Paris and while it wasn't THE BEST MOVIE... It was very good and entertaining and spoke to a lot of dreamers, showing Woody's therapy must be going well finally (Oh how I wish I were his therapist, that was a life-long gold mine!)
P.S. How was Tropic Thunder a "let down" didn't you expect that to be utter crap? I mean come on, Jack Black and Black Face?
|
|
|
Post by The Late Mitchell Warren on Apr 2, 2012 21:49:18 GMT -5
Well, when Woody Allen dies you can still have a therapy dream session with Larry David, the only playwright I can think of who comes close to matching Woody's brilliant perceptions. Of course, Larry David is better in some ways, since he has a very musical quality about his dialog.
|
|
billthebutcher
Regular Contributor
Hook-nosed camel f*cker. Esquire.
Posts: 488
|
Post by billthebutcher on Apr 5, 2012 11:58:37 GMT -5
I never could sit through Star Wars...any of the original trilogy. I have not even attempted to watch the prequels.
|
|
|
Post by grainnerhuad on Apr 5, 2012 14:24:44 GMT -5
LOL Mitch, I think Larry David and I would kill each other in the second meeting. We are too much allike.
|
|
|
Post by asiaticdarkperson on Dec 21, 2012 4:01:46 GMT -5
Just saw "Dragon Ball: Evolution" the movie.. man it was terrible!!
When I was younger I watched the Dragon Ball /Z/GT series like a million times. It was (still is) without a doubt the most awesome cartoon/anime in the history of the world. (This is a fact, like gravity is a fact.) There's no other television cartoon that even comes close. (If you wanna get something cool for a kid aged 10-15, this is definitely it.)
This movie however was a sad, sad letdown. Dear Justin Chatwin: You made Goku look like a retard pretty boy, you should be ashamed. Definitely belongs in the shitlist.
And for the good-list I'd like to add "V for Vendetta" and "Shooter" (Mark Wahlberg; don't normally like him but he was perfect for this part IMO.)
|
|
|
Post by asiaticdarkperson on Dec 22, 2012 16:46:46 GMT -5
Any of you guys seen "Diario de una ninfomana"?
It's not really porn but there's tons of sex. It's based on a book by this french lady (Valerie something) who worked as a prostitute for a while just for kicks.
I'm hoping to find the english translation of the book. (The movie's in Spanish BTW.)
There's this one scene where this old man, a regular customer, proposes to Valerie. (the main character) She refuses and mocks him. So the guy ass-rapes her in a kind of frenzy while she sobs. I noticed that from this point on, it's really hard to see her as a sexy woman, which she most certainly was up to that point. I don't know if they did something with her makeup or if it's psychological or what but the change is really shocking and bizarre.
|
|