|
Post by asiaticdarkperson on Mar 23, 2012 10:37:11 GMT -5
This is the movie thread.
Do you like a movie? Name it.
|
|
billthebutcher
Regular Contributor
Hook-nosed camel f*cker. Esquire.
Posts: 488
|
Post by billthebutcher on Mar 27, 2012 3:00:46 GMT -5
Uh, well. "Rendition". "Run Lola Run" (yeah, I know, I know). "Ballad of a Soldier". "Flying Storks". "Passage to the Lighthouse."
|
|
|
Post by asiaticdarkperson on Mar 27, 2012 13:19:12 GMT -5
I watched Memento a few nights ago.. I'd never watched the whole thing from start to finish before which is actually backwards with this movie cause it starts at the end and goes back to the beginning scene by scene.. It's kinda disorienting at first but once you get used to it it's actually fun trying to anticipate what happens next.. err happened before. And I watched Candy last week, for the second time.. I thought it portrayed heroin without bias or prejudice, and the girl was hot.. so thumbs up. Bill I've never heard of those.. what planet do you come from again?
|
|
|
Post by The Late Mitchell Warren on Mar 27, 2012 15:32:36 GMT -5
My top 10:
Cabaret Closer The Lion King Pulp Fiction Moulin Rouge Dogville Who's Afraid of Virginia Woolf There Will Be Blood Schindler's List Ed Wood
|
|
|
Post by The Late Mitchell Warren on Mar 27, 2012 15:33:33 GMT -5
Saw Run Lola Run. Memento. Both were okay.
Didn't see Candy...but I did a get kick out of Hard Candy, a very evil little movie.
|
|
billthebutcher
Regular Contributor
Hook-nosed camel f*cker. Esquire.
Posts: 488
|
Post by billthebutcher on Mar 27, 2012 22:58:56 GMT -5
Well, you might know "Ballad of a Soldier" and "Flying Storks" better as the Russian films "Ballada o Soldata" ( I reviewed it here: dockbillin.multiply.com/reviews/item/12 ) and "Letyat Zhuravli". Then there's "The Whistleblower": dockbillin.multiply.com/reviews/item/42 Basically a Canadian production. The great "Das Boot", which I have downloaded on this computer: dockbillin.multiply.com/reviews/item/23"Passage to the Lighthouse" is French, the story of kids in a juvenile delinquent home. Then I forgot "Savior" (sic), basically Serbian though with American production. Check here for a review: dockbillin.multiply.com/reviews/item/4"Rendition" I've reviewed here: bill-purkayastha.blogspot.in/2011/11/rendition-review.html"City of God" is Brazilian: dockbillin.multiply.com/reviews/item/6You'll probably note at this point that the majority of my favourite films are European, and I've only put a small sampling here. I watched "Turtles Can Fly" but did not like it at all. I also liked "Avatar", which I've more dissected as a serious article than reviewed; my article on that film was published on Subversify. You'll understand that I don't like watching films made from books I've read, because with few exceptions (at least where Hollywood is concerned) they end up massacring the movie until it's unrecognisable. Also, I like B movies very much. My B Movie rating is different from my A movie rating. I may give a truly awful B Movie five stars for being so bad it's good; the same doesn't go for an A movie. Mitch? I thought Schindler's was propaganda. Like Downfall, it's worth watching only for one performance - Ralph Fiennes as Amon Goeth.
|
|
|
Post by The Late Mitchell Warren on Mar 27, 2012 23:22:23 GMT -5
Schindler's List was definitely propaganda, but it was a technical masterpiece just like Triumph of the Will was back in its day.
I never responded emotionally to SL...I was just in awe of how masterfully Spielberg manipulated the audience, making an "above criticism" film, one that you "had to like" or else you were soulless and or anti-Semitic. It's a great study in how to manipulate human emotions. And yes, Ralph Fiennes gave a great performance.
Avatar was good...I understand both criticism of it and adoration of it. I do think it was the best film of that year, definitely better than The Hurt Locker, which won the award. At the same time, it was a very idealized script, like the Titanic of the alien world.
There are plenty of brainier films on my top 20....but my top 10 films are the hardest to get out of my head.
|
|
|
Post by The Late Mitchell Warren on Mar 27, 2012 23:34:50 GMT -5
Other A's Election The Shining A Clockwork Orange Sideways Beauty and the Beast (Disney) Sin City Sling Blade (best retard movie ever) Blue Velvet No Country for Old Men The Exorcist
B movie favorites.... Rocky Horror Picture Show, which is actually a very high B, bordering on an A in terms of story telling. Gremlins Tim Burton and Christopher Nolan's Batman films. Pee Wee's Big Adventure Return to Oz The Strangers (really impressive horror film coming from a complete newbie) Revenge of the Sith (Yes I should be beaten for this one...but I related to Anakin's lust after older women and his turning to the dark side, leaving those damned Christians, er I mean Jedi's behind) Eyes Wide Shut (anything with nudity and with insane people is just tons of fun)
And for mindless gore movies that were still pretty awesome I'd have to go with: Shaun of the Dead Zombie Land Dead Alive
And a special mention for non-English films:
Crouching Tiger Hidden Dragon Pan's Labyrinth Amelie Dreams Anything by Pedro Almodóvar
|
|
|
Post by asiaticdarkperson on Mar 28, 2012 14:01:58 GMT -5
I'm gonna add Pandorum to the list cause I thought it was refreshing to see dennis quaid as the bad guy for once.. and of course because the girl was hot. and because the story is a possible scenario for how we got here. (on earth) And "Anthony Zimmer" cause it's a european movie and I saw it a few days ago. And "Vanilla Sky" cause Mitch mentioned eyes wide shut. Then there's the bruce willis film "12 monkeys" ..fight club of course and Babel.. Fear and loathing in las vegas.. The darjeeling limited (watched this just now) I liked the batman movies.. christian bale Donnie darko.. A scanner darkly (watched it last night) The godfather 1.. and maybe 2-3 too Pulp fiction.. Apocalypto.. blow.. dead man (johnny depp) Alice (in wonderland) I already mentioned the imaginarium of dr parnassus The Matrix.
|
|
|
Post by asiaticdarkperson on Mar 28, 2012 14:21:19 GMT -5
Also, I think Dark City and Equilibrium are definitely worth watching.. first sober, then on cannabis and a third time on mescaline.. You'll see a totally new movie each time IMO. I haven't seen Avatar.. heard a lot about it though. Mitch, have you watched "The dreamers?" I think you'd like it Lots of nudity (practically hardcore sex) and a very hot young Eva Green (really nice boobs for a ~20 year old) You know what, I think a good looking lead actress is essential for movies that have no profound meanings to offer. Yep.. good lookin' women ftw. (and I don't mean this in a sexual way.. just appreciation of aesthetic beauty)
|
|
|
Post by asiaticdarkperson on Mar 28, 2012 14:51:43 GMT -5
|
|
|
Post by grainnerhuad on Mar 28, 2012 19:51:09 GMT -5
I really liked "A Scanner Darkly" -The story of it was excellent. Although it was hard on my eyes and I wished they had shot it differently. But maybe that was a part of it.
I hated Avatar, intensely.
Pandorum was refreshingly good, I didn't expect it to be. I also liked Moon.
I have several lists on here, I will have to dig them out.
|
|
|
Post by grainnerhuad on Mar 28, 2012 19:52:59 GMT -5
Oh I will add I usually hate Christian Bale in any movie, he mostly doesn't act, but rather yells. I did however love the Mechanic.
|
|
|
Post by grainnerhuad on Mar 28, 2012 19:56:50 GMT -5
Oh and Hard Candy, I agree, I loved that I usually don't like Ellen Page, it's not her fault, she's type cast usually.
Candy was really good too. While we're on the subject of Aussie movies, Animal Kingdom was one of the best mobster/gang movies I have seen in a while.
Also I really like Keanu Reeves in Thumbsucker and I don't usually like him either.
|
|
|
Post by The Late Mitchell Warren on Mar 28, 2012 20:05:27 GMT -5
Vanilla Sky was actually pretty good, and just like The Matrix, it was a great sci-fi piece. Not really a personal favorite but still an interesting vision. I actually liked 12 Moneys and Fight Club, though they would be on my B-list as opposed to A-list.
Babel was an interesting experiment, and it did have a lot of good to it. It felt a bit, i dunno, one dimensional at times though. Fear and Loathing in Las Vegas was a gimmicky movie, and while I love Dr. Gonzo's hair, i just thought Johnny Depp really gave a shallow performance.
Donnie Darko was pretty good and I even saw A Scanner Darkly. I do admire the brains of Richard Linklater. Watch Before Sunrise, Before Sunset...two of my favorites for romance/tragedy.
Of course The Godfather! But I have to say, Goodfellas sometimes gets a #1 gangster slot over Godfather.
If Blow is the movie I'm thinking of, it was okay, somewhat forgettable. Though it's nice to see Johnny Depp playing an actual character and not a complete retard for once. (Like Alice in wonderland, my apologies) Apocalypto was strange...and while it wasn't historically accurate, it did have some good moments.
Sorry, I fell asleep throguh the imaginarium of dr parnassus. Terry Gilliam tries really hard and yet never really makes a mainstream movie OR an independent work of art. He just sort of drifts through filmmaking.
I really wanted to like Dark City, but by the time I finally saw it, it just didn't live up to the hype.
|
|